Cinnamon is the inner dried stem bark, where true cinnamon and cassia are two main types of cinnamon that are used as spices. Bushes in nature, cinnamon plants are grown in tropical Asia and are exotic plants in African countries, including Comoros, Madagascar, Seychelles, and Tanzania, with semi-dried to wet weather climates in 20-30 degree Celcius temperature.
Cinnamon is commercially used as quills, chips, powder, and oil. Cinnamon bark is more commonly used than cinnamon leaf as a popular spice, which offers a rich fragrance and warm, pleasant taste in culinary.
Uses of Cinnamon
Due to cinnamon’s aromatic scent and taste, it has a wide range of uses in culinary as a sweet spice for flavoring baked goods and liquors. Cinnamon is also used in cosmetics and perfumery.
Its antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-fungal properties also make it a good source for medicinal products, by helping to lower blood sugar and regulate blood pressure and aiding in digestive problems. Due to its ability to fight bacteria, you may find cinnamon as an ingredient in toothpaste, mouth wash and oral hygiene products.
|Quality||Organic, premium, air-dried|
|Weight||7,500 kg or 15,000 kg
20-Foot or 40-Foot container
|Best Use Within||1 year|
|Form||Quills, scrapped, powder (ground)|